Privacy Statement

General

The Illawarra Shoalhaven Joint Organisation (ISJO) operates under policies as set out below.

The following statement sets out the ISJO Policy in relation to your personal information.

We appreciate that your privacy is important to you and you have a right to control your personal information.

The ISJO understands that providing personal information is an act of trust which we take very seriously. Therefore, unless you give us explicit written consent to act otherwise the following will govern how ISJO handles your personal information and protects your privacy.

The ISJO is an agency under the definition of the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998. The ISJO will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent unless it is required by law. If at any time you want to know what personal information the ISJO is holding about you, please request such information by writing to us.

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date please contact us by writing or e-mail and the ISJO will change this record.

Website

The following sets out the ISJO privacy statement regarding our website.

The Privacy Statement is provided in accordance with the Guidelines for Government Websites issued by the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

Statistical Information

If you visit the ISJO website to read or download information, the following information will be recorded for statistical purposes:

  • Your server's address.
  • The name of the top level domain from which you access the Internet (for example, gov,.com,.edu,.org,.au,.nz etc).
  • The type of browser you use.
  • The date and time you accessed our site.
  • The pages you accessed and the documents downloaded.
  • The previous Internet address from which you linked directly to our site.
  • The Internet address to which you link directly from our site.

The above information is used to create summary statistics which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, discover what information is most and least used, determine technical design specifications, and help us make our site more useful to visitors.

No attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activities from these records except in the unlikely event of an investigation by the ISP, or where a law enforcement agency exercises a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's logs.

Cookies

ISJO websites does not use cookies on any public areas of the site.  For more information about Cookies and their use, please see the Cookies section on the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner site.

Contacting Illawarra Shoalhaven Joint Organisation by Email

Your e-mail address will only be recorded by ISJO if you choose to send us a message.  It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list.  We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it without your consent.

Links to other sites

The Privacy Statement only covers the ISJO websites and does not extend to websites linked to or from this site.

If ISJO becomes aware of any concerns or problems with our website, the ISJO will take these issues seriously and rectify the matter as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions or comments regarding the privacy statement, or you have a problem or complaint please contact ISJO.

The Privacy Code of Practice for Local Government is available for further information